• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Seminar on Algebraic Transformation Groups

by Ivan Arzhantsev, Sergei Gaifullin, and Alexander Perepechko.
The seminar is held at HSE University, currently in Zoom. If you want to subscribe to e-mail announcements or receive a pass, please contact Kirill Shakhmatov (kshahmatov@hse.ru).


28.09.2022Sergey Gayfullin: Modified Makar-Limanov and Derksen invariants

14.09.2022Veronika Kikteva: Makar-Limanov and Derksen invariants (video, in Russian)

15.06.2022Ivan Beldiev: Isometries of Mukai lattices (video)

25.05.2022Veronika Treumova: Map enumeration problem (video)

11.05.2022Anton Trushin: Wild automorphisms of graded algebras (video)

20.04.2022Ekaterina Presnova: Hessenberg varieties (video)

06.04.2022Alexander Perepechko: Automorphism groups of affine varieties without non-algebraic elements (video, in Russian)

16.03.2022Sergey Gaifullin: Isotropy group of an LND of the polynomial algebra in three variables - II (video)

02.03.2022Sergey Gaifullin: Isotropy group of an LND of the polynomial algebra in three variables - I (video)

16.02.2022Andriy Regeta: Characterization of affine toric varieties by their automorphism groups (video)

04.02.2022Roman Avdeev: Existence results for B-root subgroups on affine spherical varieties (video)

02.02.2022Veronika Kikteva: The commuting derivations conjecture (video)

19.01.2022Anton Shafarevich: Polytopal linear groups (video)

29.12.2021Viktoriia Borovik: Well-poised hypersurfaces (video)

22.12.2021Kirill Shakhmatov: Gale duality and homogeneous toric varieties (video)

08.12.2021Nikhilesh Dasgupta: On the family of affine threefolds xmy = F(x, z, t) - II (video)

24.11.2021Nikhilesh Dasgupta: On the family of affine threefolds xmy = F(x, z, t) - I (video)

10.11.2021Denis Kremko: Polynomial Lie Algebras (video)

20.10.2021Boris Bilich: Holomorphic endomorphisms of Cn and countable subsets (video)

13.10.2021Alexander Popkovich: On Tits alternative for linear groups (video)

29.09.2021Viktor Lopatkin: An approach to the Garside theory through CD-Lemma - III

22.09.2021Viktor Lopatkin: An approach to the Garside theory through CD-Lemma - II

15.09.2021Viktor Lopatkin: An approach to the Garside theory through CD-Lemma - I

11.06.2021Sergey Gaifullin: Orbits of the automorphism group of affine horospherical varieties (video, in Russian)

28.05.2021Viktor Lopatkin: The Kaplansky zero divisor conjecture: a homotopical and homological approach (video)

21.05.2021Alexander Perepechko: Equivalence of affine lines on simplicial toric varieties (video, in Russian)

07.05.2021Yulia Zaitseva: Commutative algebraic monoid structures on affine surfaces (video, in Russian)

23.04.2021. Grigory Taroyan: Toric quantum geometry (video, in Russian)

02.04.2021. Kirill Shakhmatov: G_a-actions of vertical type on affine T-varieties (video, in Russian)

19.03.2021. Alexander Popkovich: Arc spaces of Toric Varieties (video, in Russian)

03.03.2021. Ratko Darda (University of Paris, France): The prediction of Manin-Batyrev-Peyre on the number of rational points of algebraic varieties (video)

24.02.2021 Stevan Gajović (University of Groningen, the Netherlands): Variants of the method of Chabauty and Coleman to compute rational points on certain curves (video)

17.02.2021 Arnaud Mayeux (BICMR, Beijing, China): Representations of reductive p-adic groups (video)

10.02.2021 Roger Fidèle Ranomenjanahary (UTD, Dallas, USA): Geometric properties of nets in plane and higher-dimensions (video)

03.02.2021. Nikhilesh Dasgupta (NMIMS, Mumbai, India): An algebraic characterization of the affine three space (video)

20.01.2021. Boris Bilich: Locally nilpotent derivations of free algebra of rank two (video, in Russian)

09.12.2020. Anton Shafarevich: Euler-symmetric projective varieties (video, in Russian)

11.11.2020. Viktoria Borovik: Quasi-affine spherical varieties and their automorphism groups (video, in Russian)

28.10.2020. Boris Bilich: Rational complex varieties with infinitely many real forms (video, in Russian)

21.10.2020. Alisa Chistopolskaya and Grigory Taroyan: Infinite transitivity of subgroups of the automorphism group of A^2 (video, in Russian)

15.10.2020. Alexander Popkovich: Semi-infinite grassmannians and current algebras (video, in Russian)

03.10.2020. Sergey Gaifullin: Automorphisms of nonnormal toric varieties-II

26.09.2020. Sergey Gaifullin: Automorphisms of nonnormal toric varieties-I

SEMINAR ON ADDITIVE ACTIONS (2019-2020)

08.07.2020. Grigory Taroyan: Automorphism group of moment-angle manifolds

27.04.2020. Alisa Chistopolskaya: Infinite transitivity of some subgroups of the automorphism group of the affine plane

20.04.2020. Kirill Shakhmatov: Additive actions on smooth complete non-projective varieties

06.04.2020. Anton Shafarevich: Toric hypersurfaces admitting additive actions

30.03.2020. Sergey Dzhunusov: Additive actions on toric surfaces

02.03.2020. Grigory Taroyan: Manin hypothesis on distribution of rational points of bounded height

13.02.2020. Alisa Chistopolskaya: Uniqueness of additive actions on flag varieties-II

03.02.2020. Alisa Chistopolskaya: Uniqueness of additive actions on flag varieties-I

16.12.2019: Viktoria Borovik: Actions of commutative groups with an open orbit on nondegenerate projective quadrics-II

09.12.2019. Viktoria Borovik: Actions of commutative groups with an open orbit on nondegenerate projective quadrics-I

02.12.2019. Yulia Zaitseva: Anticanonical class of a variety with additive action-III

25.11.2019. Yulia Zaitseva: Anticanonical class of a variety with additive action-II

18.11.2019. Yulia Zaitseva: Anticanonical class of a variety with additive action-I

11.11.2019. Ivan Arzhantsev: Modality of actions and local algebras

17.10.2019. Evgeny Feigin (HSE, Moscow, Russia): PBW and toric degenerations and their generalizations-II

14.10.2019. Dmitry Timashev (MSU, Moscow, Russia): Equivariant compactification of C^n by Fano variety with Picard number 1

03.10.2019. Evgeny Feigin (HSE, Moscow, Russia): PBW and toric degenerations and their generalizations-I

16.09.2019. Alexander Perepechko: Flexibility criterions for affine cones

28.06.2019. Yulia Zaitseva: Additive actions on weighted projective surfaces

21.06.2019. Alexander Perepechko: Flexibility of affine cones over secant varieties of Segre-Veronese embeddings

19.06.2019. Sergey Gaifullin: Existence of additive actions on flag varieties

03.06.2019. Dmitriy Matveev: Additive actions on projective hypersurfaces

22.05.2019. Anton Shafarevich: Additive actions on toric varieties-II

15.05.2019. Anton Shafarevich: Additive actions on toric varieties-I

24.04.2019. Yulia Zaitseva: Hassett-Tschinkel correspondence

17.04.2019. Yulia Zaitseva: Knop-Lange Theorem

20.01.2021. Boris Bilich: Locally nilpotent derivations of free algebra of rank two
 
09.12.2020. Anton Shafarevich: Euler-symmetric projective varieties
 

 

Have you spotted a typo?
Highlight it, click Ctrl+Enter and send us a message. Thank you for your help!
To be used only for spelling or punctuation mistakes.